PDA

View Full Version : Florida Ghost Town



TLMcGee
08-06-2007, 09:48 AM
Pocotalaco, FL: I have found a map showing a general location in Saint Johns County. It show the town as Pocotalaco (Historical) on State Rt.208 east of Picolata. Blasted indian names!!

Does anyone know anything else about this place? I haven't tried to find it on foot yet. Too hot!

Tsarevna
08-07-2007, 06:10 PM
I thought it might be listed in my 1950 Hammonds New Supreme World Atlas, but it just doesn't zoom in close enough on individual states.
The cities listed in that county are
Switzerland, St. Augustine, Anastasia, Riverdale, Moultrie, Elkton, Hastings and Ft. Matanzas National monument.

TLMcGee
08-08-2007, 12:58 AM
I live in Saint Augustine. I have some information on another town also. Once I verify these places I'll post the information.

Terry

Mike Woodfin
08-08-2007, 03:37 AM
Pocotalaco is a deserted settlement
Alternate names
Pocotalca (USGS, GNIS Digital Gazetteer (1994) GNIS12030806)
Potalca (USGS, GNIS Digital Gazetteer (1994) GNIS12030806)

Deserted settlement
Coordinates
29.917N 81.55W


It seems that this might be an Apalachee Indian town as referenced on page 104 & 341 at this site: http://books.google.com/books?id=cPZSZ6zedDkC&pg=PA341&lpg=PA341&dq=pocotalaco+florida&source=web&ots=dXwp0KtwHs&sig=qpo0i44EAlXAAfI8wuMzZrIc4v0 (http://books.google.com/books?id=cPZSZ6zedDkC&pg=PA341&lpg=PA341&dq=pocotalaco+florida&source=web&ots=dXwp0KtwHs&sig=qpo0i44EAlXAAfI8wuMzZrIc4v0)

TLMcGee
08-09-2007, 07:44 AM
Thanks for the information! Very interesting. I might have to wait until next spring to check it out because of the vegetation.

Terry

Kokopelli
09-10-2007, 01:25 PM
Sorry about bumping and old post, but it caught my attention. Especially since I'm just north of there, in J'ville.

I did a google maps search of the coordinates, and it looks like this is right behind some houses. Anyone who has been there happen to know how accessible it is? I would love to see it, especially since I haven't been to a "ghost town" in 10 years.