PDA

View Full Version : Weird firefox and quicktime errors



Tsarevna
10-02-2008, 10:48 PM
Well, I updated to Firefox 3.03. Each time I type in www.ghosttowns.com (http://www.ghosttowns.com), the page will begin loading, then a little place-holder image, the size of a deck of cards, is shown embedded in the center of the website where the map might be.

Next, a popup appears explaining that there has been a quicktime error, and Firefox needs to close. :(

This happened when Firefox 2 first came out as well, and was later fixed with a browser update.

I'm wondering, however, if something on the website might be changed to avoid the problem entirely?

Ghosttowns.com
10-03-2008, 08:42 AM
I have 3.03 and everything works just fine - no problems at all - we cant fix something that we cant see broken - no idea why it does that with yours or what it could be unfortunately. Google has a great new browser out called Chrome - its very fast.

David A. Wright
10-07-2008, 10:07 AM
I have Windows Vista and whatever version of Internet Explorer that came with it. For the last few days I've not been able to come into the site, as I'd get an error message saying that my IP address was blocked. I have no idea as to what precipitated that, as I had been on successfully only a short time earlier. Since I still had the GT.com forum cookie in the system, I'd get all the background format and the "Welcome David A. Wright" verbiage, but couldn't navigate beyond that error message.

The error message allowed me to send a message to the admin with my query, which I never heard back. When I last tried yesteday I still got the error message and was about to give up on ever coming back here, but then this morning all is going normally and as if nothing happened at all. :confused:

Tsarevna
10-07-2008, 07:45 PM
I have 3.03 and everything works just fine - no problems at all - we cant fix something that we cant see broken - no idea why it does that with yours or what it could be unfortunately. Google has a great new browser out called Chrome - its very fast.

I tried to take a screenshot with PrintScreen button to show you, but it doesn't work.

It seems to be an error with Quicktime 7.2.


Error Signature

AppName: firefox.exe
AppVer: 1.9.0.3188
Modname: quicktime.qts
ModVer: 7.2.0.240 Offset: 0006f3a4
It was an intermittent crash, not happening 100% of the time. After submitting the error I was taken to a webpage stating that Quicktime was the cause, and urged to update the software.

So, I've updated to Quicktime 7.5, which appears to be the latest version. I will try and reproduce the crash, but I hope this is the fix.

Joel
10-07-2008, 07:59 PM
Maybe you need a new browser http://www.konqueror.org/

LV Caretaker
10-08-2008, 05:52 AM
I have Windows Vista and whatever version of Internet Explorer that came with it. For the last few days I've not been able to come into the site, as I'd get an error message saying that my IP address was blocked. I have no idea as to what precipitated that, as I had been on successfully only a short time earlier. Since I still had the GT.com forum cookie in the system, I'd get all the background format and the "Welcome David A. Wright" verbiage, but couldn't navigate beyond that error message.

The error message allowed me to send a message to the admin with my query, which I never heard back. When I last tried yesteday I still got the error message and was about to give up on ever coming back here, but then this morning all is going normally and as if nothing happened at all. :confused:

Hi David,

I was taking the "blocking" of my ISP very personally! The message I sent to admin kept getting bounced back to me. :( Therefore, I thought they weren't getting the message. I am a fairly persistent soul. I called up the Webmaster and got on the site by the next day.

I suppose this was a big computer glitch? :p

Kathy

David A. Wright
10-08-2008, 05:49 PM
I suppose this was a big computer glitch?
That's what I figured and that it would soon get resolved. I didn't think I was personally kicked out, especially since I've been with GT.com since it's earliest days (contributor) and personally invited to join this forum at its inception. Just thought I'd share that experience in case others experienced the same or similar to what I did.

bad bob
10-08-2008, 09:08 PM
Hi David,

I was taking the "blocking" of my ISP very personally! The message I sent to admin kept getting bounced back to me. :( Therefore, I thought they weren't getting the message. I am a fairly persistent soul. I called up the Webmaster and got on the site by the next day.

I suppose this was a big computer glitch? :p

Kathy




Check home page info on gt.com emails...it says 1st one is always kicked back by the auto spam-blocker, mail washer, or something because of the enormous amt of spam they get. Your 2nd msg is a "verifier" and is supposed to go right thru if everything is working correctly. :)

bad bob
10-08-2008, 09:12 PM
I tried to take a screenshot with PrintScreen button to show you, but it doesn't work.

It seems to be an error with Quicktime 7.2.


It was an intermittent crash, not happening 100% of the time. After submitting the error I was taken to a webpage stating that Quicktime was the cause, and urged to update the software.

So, I've updated to Quicktime 7.5, which appears to be the latest version. I will try and reproduce the crash, but I hope this is the fix.




Print screen button has to be enabled, or activated b4 it will work...

Try searching your computer "help" menus, or google "enable print screen" or similar wording for your computer.

LV Caretaker
10-09-2008, 05:05 AM
Check home page info on gt.com emails...it says 1st one is always kicked back by the auto spam-blocker, mail washer, or something because of the enormous amt of spam they get. Your 2nd msg is a "verifier" and is supposed to go right thru if everything is working correctly. :)

Hi Bob,

I read that on the homepage. I attempted to send an email from the homepage, to no avail.

As I said, I am fairly persistent. I sent at least 5 messages to the administrator on the blocked ISP link. All were bounced back, and there was no where on the bounced emails to send back a verification. It was very frustrating.

I then left 2 phone messages to the parent company of Ghosttowns.com, I finally got a live person on the 3rd attempt.

I could see if I had made one of the many (getting worse everyday) illicit and provocative spam posts on this site, then I would understand the blocked ISP.

My husband thinks it was a computer glitch. With what David Wright wrote, I'm inclined to believe that too.

Thanks for your suggestion anyway!

Kathy

GaryB
10-09-2008, 06:53 AM
Actually it was my fault. In trying to curb the onslaught of spammers I accidently blocked an IP used by AOL and a couple other ISP's. heh :o

LV Caretaker
10-09-2008, 09:58 AM
Actually it was my fault. In trying to curb the onslaught of spammers I accidently blocked an IP used by AOL and a couple other ISP's. heh :o

Thanks for the explanation Gary. I did suspect as much when I was going through it. I kept saying to the hubby "I bet the administrator just blocked a bunch of IP's and I was caught in the crossfire".

Glad I'm back on agin! :D

Kathy

David A. Wright
10-10-2008, 10:11 AM
I noticed the sudden increase in porn spam. When I check in, I check the "new posts" button instead of going through each thread manually, to save time. Lately I've been seeing numerous porn spam posts. Irritating. I imagine this site also gets a lot of idiots trying to hack it or infect it with malicious code to try to see if they can get to us members individually ("phishing") so that they can also infect our individual email.

I noticed in another thread that Gravelrash (Australia) has also been blocked like I was, but for six weeks.

So, it could either be a computer glitch, or a temporary block in self defense of this site.

Joel
10-11-2008, 03:23 PM
Shame we can't get a street address. :D

GaryB
10-11-2008, 05:08 PM
Shame we can't get a street address. :D


90% live in Asia or Africa. Last time I checked, carrying guns on a plane was a no no and I don't have a passport anyways.

Now for the jerk off in Virginia, should I find out who he is, I might make a special trip for.

David A. Wright
10-11-2008, 05:23 PM
Actually it was my fault. In trying to curb the onslaught of spammers I accidently blocked an IP used by AOL and a couple other ISP's. heh :o
Yeah, I suppose you might get a lot of spammers with Net Zero's free service. Though I'm not a big fan of Net Zero, I got their unlimited service at a greatly reduced price.

When I lived in the Eastern Sierra of eastern California before I moved here to Nevada, I'd get free Wi-Fi off a motel nearby. The owner knew me and was cool with it. I sure miss the high speed and ability to sit in my backyard and surf while looking at the peaks of the Sierra.

grs345
07-15-2009, 06:42 PM
I have the same problem.

Its not a big deal though, the only thing it blocks is the background song on the home page.